QUESTION

what are my rights and responsiblities. My dog got out through a broken screen door in my apartment which a work order was in place to fix.

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Animal Law - California
More details to this question:
When he got out the dog went to try to play with some other dogs. He picked one of them up like they do babies and the owner pulled him from its mouth. Two of the property managers seen the incident in which they told me that the the one she had above her head she was squeezing it so hard his eyes were bugging out. They went to the vet she obtained my number illegaly and started harrassing me stating they would let the secind dog go home until payment was made in full. The Mang Co. spoke to her husband he said the dog was fine and she was picking it up the next morning. When I checked the dogs out the one had a scratch on it no blood on either dog. the next evening she kept telling me the dog was still at hospital when I knew she picked them up and had seen her walking them. Her husband then came over to my apartment yesterday he was slandering me and they told him what I drive he said good my wife works for the dmv we''ll get her personnal info that way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
The most that you would be required to pay is the reasonable charges for treatment for any injury that your dog caused to the dog. [You would not be forced to pay the owners for worry or concern etc.] There are a lot of facts subsumed in that statement so if you feel you must get more advice you should consult with an attorney about your particular facts.  Make sure to get the help that you might need to protect yourself from harassment should anything come up or the neighbors' behavior should continue.  Good luck! Brian Chase,  BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys. http://www.BestAttorney.comhttp://www.ProductDefectNews.com 800-956-0123
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters