QUESTION

What are the laws for a domestic outdoor cat and cap-napping?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in an apartment complex that allows cats and charges me to keep it. I had to sign a pet addendum, which doesn't mention any rules about an outdoor cat. My cat doesn't wear a collar. A resident complained that two cats were fighting at night and keeping him up, so the staff placed a trap cage and caught my cat. I found him in the cage slightly cut and laying in poop. I was able to release my cat and he is now safe indoors. The staff had the intentions of taking my cat to the SPCA. What can I do to prevent my cat from being captured? Are there laws on domestic vs stray cats? Would simply giving him a collar protect him, or will he still be in danger of being taken? Several cats in the complex are outdoors, and I worry for them, since no one was given any warning of the trap cage placement. Can the staff legally capture residents' cats even though we paid and signed for the right to own them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You should review the laws and ordinances of the area where you live. Almost all of them prohibit the "outdoor cat" concept and treat them as strays. In many instances, strays are simply destroyed where the animals with collars generate a call to the owner to come pay exhorbitant fees to retrieve their animinal lest it be destroyed. Your best bet is to make your cat an indoor cat because they cant take off the street what isnt there.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 1:39 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters