QUESTION

What are the legalities of a dog bite in VA?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Animal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My daughter was bitten by an eight month old puppy in Virginia last night. It not only broke the skin, there's a piece missing. It's very sore and looks like it's becoming infected. Does the owner legally have to present shot records if I ask the owner for them or their veterinarian for them? If I contact her Dr about it, will the Dr require to see them as well? What are the legalities concerning a dog bite in Chesterfield County VA? Thank you for your information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Norfolk, VA
4 Awards
I am sorry to hear about your child's injury. You should make sure that animal control is told of the event. They will have the power to investigate and demand some answers from the owner.  I think you should also ask the owner for the information you seek and also  for their home owner's insurance information. The bite should be reported to this insurer if any. The insurance company would be responsible for any liability of the dog owner and may also have medical payments coverage to help with the bills regadless of fault. I hope your daughter heals well, but would be concerned about scarring. You should get her to a doctor for follow-up.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters