QUESTION

What can be done for my 11yo dog who went in for a tooth biopsy and they made an incision thinking she was to be spayed.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I took my elderly dog in for a scheduled tooth/gum biopsy- they thought she was to be spayed and made the incision before realizing she had already been spayed. The surgeon never told us if her belly incision- was telephoned by the dental tech saying the dental mass was gone but they had made a "boo boo" and had made a little incision before realizing this. She was sent home without antibiotics and no pain meds. She hasn't fully recover yet and we are going on day 11. I'm not sure what my next step should be. I'm looking for advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless the belly incision was subtantial, and some significant damages caused, there is no viable civil case here. Not sure what the recvoery issue is related to otherwise, but your first step is to contact the vet ASAP if there any issues of concern, not lawyers. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 6:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters