QUESTION

What can I do about my dogs death caused by improperly designed crate latch?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Our dog was able to move the slide that held door closed. Door was about 2 inches from wall. She evidently got partway out but her collar caught on the female part of the latch. She panicked, which is normal, and was strangled to death. Do we have any cause of action against product retailer, wholesaler, manufacturer, or amazon.com that suppled crate to my ebay retailer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely, unless you wanted to invest a substantial amount of money into legal fees and experts to address a claim of design defect. If you have questions, we do offer FREE consultations at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 16th, 2014 at 4:13 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters