QUESTION

What can my neighbors do if my dog bites their dog?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Two nights ago my neighbor was in their yard with their dogs who always bark at me and my dog and my dog barged past me out the front door and attacked one of my neighbors dogs. I got my dog in my house and apologized to my neighbor and told the, I'd pay any vet bills needed resulting from the accident. At first they were fine with that, now they are threatening to take further action and sayin all the neighbors want my dog gone out of the gated community. He has never been vicious or acted out before and is a Dalmatian/hound mix. They have been so rude and aggressive to me that I don't even want to see them. I live with my mom and all I own is a car, and I'm unemployed so if they sue what can they sue for or what can happen from this? I love my dog and as stated he isn't an aggressive dog, this is the first incident in the 2 years I've owned him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well they may be able to sue you for damages or an injunction and if its a gated community, I assume a home owners association may also be able to take action against your mom, if there is an issue with the dog. This may force you to spend thousands of dollars fighting to keep the dog, removing the dog, or forcing you to move to keep the dog. You may want to hire a lawyer to help you sort this out and keep it from escalating.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters