QUESTION

What do I need to do or what lawyer do I need?

Asked on May 13th, 2022 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My roommate who is my ex girlfriend gave my dog away to strangers I have never met, without my knowledge on 5/12/22 around 5 pm. I thought she was taking him for a walk and she came back in without him and grabbed his bag of dog food I had just recently purchased. I make payments on him as I had gotten him from a pet store. $97 bi-weekly which are taken from my account automatically. She does not pay anything on him nor has she ever payed for anything for him. She had no right giving my dog to somebody and I told her to get my dog back but she won’t.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yoy should report this to law enforcement as a theft and seek prosecution of the room mate. The State Attorney is free for prosecutions.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2022 at 11:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters