QUESTION

What do I need to do to sue the person claiming my dog bit them when 1. My dog was inside 2. This person is not welcome in my home, much less my stoop

Asked on Oct 21st, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My dog was inside all day. This person claiming said bite said it happened 40ft or so from my home. I saw this fool on my porch and slammed my door and said "you are not welcome". Within 20 minutes the cops came. Long story short with absoutlty no proof they took my dog. What can u do legally about this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is likely a malicious prosecution/abuse of process type case. You will need to hire a lawyer at some expense to pursue such an issue effectively. 
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 5:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters