QUESTION
What else the guy can scam me for? I believe he lied to animal control.
Asked on May 14th, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
On May 6th 2016, My husband and I brought my two dogs to the dog park as usual, when I was approaching the parking lot outside the dog park, I saw a guy was hanging out the dog park, look suspicious. My husband took my little chihuahua dog to enter the dog park first, I was little behind with my another dog. The guy chose the same time we enter the dog park. And we didn't pay attention if he did anything to my little dog, but my little dog go towards him and bit on his thick jean. He said he can feel the teeth and directly took out pen and paper to ask for our information, I asked for taking a photo to prove he is hurt, he refused to let me do it, then we called the cop, the cop asked him to check the injury in the bathroom, after he said he's fine. Yesterday 5/13 an animal control officer came to my house and said the guy reported to them he has broken skin by my dog, and my dog is grounded now. What else he can do to me? I am sure he is not hurted, can I report him as a fraud?
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
No. Regardless of whether you think its a scam or not, fact is, you allowed your dog to bite someone. If he is making a big deal outof it, you will simply have to contend with it and go through the process with animal control. If you think he is going to demand money from you, you may want to retain a lawyer handle this immediately, as most scammers are not inclined to tangle with lawyers, simply because its too much effort and too little reward in most such cases.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 6:23 AM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.