QUESTION

What exactly do i need to show HOA for my service dog.

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am relocating to a location with a HOA and have applied for my dogs to be entered and apporved by HOA. They Denied my 'Pitbull". I did not state in the application that she is a service dog, can they still deny her?She is currently in training still, will that affect her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its possible that they may still have issue with a service dog that its deemed an "aggressive" breed. Much of this will depend on the nature and circumstances for the dog as a service animal. If its an emotional support animal, as opposed to a "seeing eye" dog,  for example, there will be a greater likelihood that a challenge to this may arise. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 to schedule a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 11:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters