QUESTION

What rights do I have if I'm a resident in a residential area, against a loud barking vicious dog owned by a commercial bussiness

Asked on Jul 30th, 2021 on Animal Law - California
More details to this question:
Living in a home with a elderly relative. Local auto shop owner keeps a dog that barks annoying intermittently during the morning hours. It's a nuisance, I think. No help offered by the Police or city official, or animal control.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can file a lawsuit against the business for the tort of nuisance. You can also complain to the police department for the noise that disturbs the peace and they may issue the dog owner a citation. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2021 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters