QUESTION

What should I do? My dog got shot twice and died of her injuries later at the vet clinic

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
It happened on our ranch land. Hunting lessee shot dog in guts and leg. My husband was near by putting minerals out for cows. Lessee claims he was told he could shoot any dog without a color on...We asked around and nobody ever made such a statement! Our dog did not attack and never attacked any human before...she was shot in gut and hind leg which means she was on the way to our truck....Her guts were hanging out when my husband picked her up...he asked who it was and the one guy (4 guys on buggy) admitted that he shot her. After several hours at the Vet my sweet girl passed away...In my eyes that was "cold blooded murder" .....and the shooter was aware that it was a dog!!! I am heart broken it was my four legged child and he killed her in cold blood. Can we immediately evict him from the property and can he be held responsible for the Veterinarian bill and suffering he caused for our baby and family?!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There simply is no way to address this in a blurb and this would likely be a case where you would need to retain a lawyer on a hourly rate/retainer basis. There may be several issues about the scope of the hunting "lease" and what it allows and what applies to "wild or stray" dogs by ordinance.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 12:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters