QUESTION

What to do if clients dogs fight under my care, clients refuse me to seek vet treatment

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a pet sitter in Florida, licensed and insured. A clients dogs (pit bull vs. chihuahua) fought this morning while I was there and one dog has a small bite on it's nose, but the owners told me not to take it to a vet. Do I follow their instruction? I got this decision "in writing" by text message confirming their denying medical treatment. Since I was able to contact them immediately and get their decision to not treat, I would not be liable for any costs incurred by the injury down the road correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to know as to liability issues as too many variables. Ex. if your paid to watch dogs and you put them in positon to "fight" they may claim this is what they paid you to avoid, etc. You should document thier direction for no vet care, so that any claims by them in this regard are documented. However, you may have to use your own judgment re: medical care for injured animal as animal control might not accept "owners said no" as a defense to animal cruelty charges, etc.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters