QUESTION

What to do with cruel dog breeders?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2021 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have adopted a dog from a breeder here in Florida. We signed a contract that goes against some of the Florida laws not knowing until now. We have a 9 week Aussie Doodle who has gotten severely ill and has only hours left and it is too late to save him. Looking deeper into this breeder she has horrible reviews on BBB. She is cruel in a sense that she does not properly take care of puppies and over breeds the dogs. Many of the puppies become ill and breeder takes no responsibility, she uses different names and phone numbers to trick people, only meets at her “vet” for pickups. No one seems to know much about her but I’ve uncovered some but don’t know what to do. We can sue, yes I’m sure but is there a way to take her off the streets. People like this are only scam artists, she killing these dogs. The dog was only given vaccinations the day of the pickup and in Florida it’s supposed to be roughly 20 days before pickup. Am I wrong? She is killing these dogs before they even have a chance
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu can report this to local law enforcement and see what they say. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2021 at 4:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Construction Law Attorney serving St. Augustine, FL at Anastasia Law, PL
Update Your Profile
Suspected animal abuse, cruelty, or neglect should always be reported to Animal Control. Reports should be made in the jurisdiction where the breeder is located.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Construction Law Attorney serving St. Augustine, FL at Anastasia Law, PL
Update Your Profile
Suspected animal abuse, cruelty, or neglect should always be reported to Animal Control. Reports should be made in the jurisdiction where the breeder is located.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters