QUESTION

When I went to my court date they sent me home and said they couldn’t find my police reports. Now I’m in jail with Ftas that I wasn’t aware of

Asked on Feb 08th, 2023 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
They hiked my bond fup to 40,000 dollars My bondsman was having me do a walk through and they kept me on and raised my bond they had no idea about my case so they just do that instead that’s unconstitutional isn’t it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The 'ol "they" sent me home explanation gets no where unless you can bring "they" to court to confess what you claim "they" did or there is somethinhg like video evidence showing you were there and someone pointing toward the door as you leave. THIS is why you hire a criminal defense lawyer to address such issues and that is what you should do ASAP. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2023 at 11:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters