QUESTION

who has rights to the kittens the owner of the cat that was left behind or the person taking care of the cat and kittens

Asked on May 21st, 2016 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

if the owner of an animal abandons the animal, showing an intent to relinguish ownership, and another finds the animal, the finder of the animal is the new owner.
Answered on May 22nd, 2016 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters