QUESTION

Who is responsible for the vet bills when a neighbor's dogs hurts my dog on my property

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Consider both dogs off leash. I dropped my dog's leash to try and stop the neighbor's dog from getting to mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like a law school question. If both dogs off leash, its possible some liability of indeterminate amount on both sides.If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 11:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters