QUESTION

Wife was bitten on our property by neighbors dog

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife was on our own property talking to our neighbor through his fence and she was holding a beagle pup. One of the neighbors pit bulls suddenly showed up scaled the fence and bit my wife in the hand as she saved our pup. our neighbor says my wife provoked his dog by getting too near his fence with a pup. again no trespass just standing near the fence with a beagle pup. she was not badly hurt just got a tetanus shot and will have a small scar. could have been much worse any thoughts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
He said/she said issues and a Hatfields vs. McCoys case. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 11:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters