QUESTION

Would a groomer be responsible for a emergency surgery vet bill?

Asked on May 06th, 2023 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I took my dog to get groomed (where I’ve gone the last 4 years) and while she was there was left unattended in a crate where they had clipped her leash to. She ate the leash and then required emergency surgery for an intestinal obstruction. If she had not gotten surgery, she would have died.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. The bigger issue is the expense of litigation to prove liability vs. the value of the vet bill. This is an iffy case to start with as its not a clear case of liability. 
Answered on May 08th, 2023 at 12:45 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters