QUESTION

AFter being in the hosptial three times and piushed around by Small Claims Court, can a still sue a company 1 year after losing $5000 in car repair?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2023 on Appellate Practice - Kansas
More details to this question:
Under statute 60, I bought a used car from Advantage Auto. I tried small claims court after spending $79,$729, and $3800 (( in hidden damage) / I did not have sufficient evidence. I finally had the really meaningful evidence and a mechanic who did the repairs. The district court paper said that I had 3o days to appeal. I went to 7th floor clerk office to file and the lady said I was too late. I had two weeks for small claims court. Since then the District attorneys office obtained a $1000 judgment . That judgment was appealed by Advantage auto in December of 22 and won. I did not know that this appeal had been entered becaue I did not know about the hearing. I was in the hospital after cracking ribs. I was homebound after 6 weeks in a rehab hospital after a week at ST Joseph Hospital. Since they a filed an a motion to set this judgment aside., but two days before the hearing in the old court house, I received an email saying I was to appear in Small Claims. Wrong!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters