QUESTION

Are police allowed to download content from a cell phone to use in a criminal case if phone was illegally seized and had a passcode to it.

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2020 on Appellate Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
At the time of my arrest my cell phone was seized to be used as evidence in my case. I ended up pleading out in my case. New even was discovered after the completion of my sentence pointing to my innocence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Attorney serving Naples, FL
2 Awards
There are qualified criminal appellate and postconviction attorneys all over the state who will provide a free initial consultation if you reach out to them with more details and so they can ask questions to determine what, if anything, you can do at this point. Most of your options went away when you pled, but truly newly discovered evidence might be of use.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2020 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters