QUESTION

can i still file an appellate review on a plea that was done 3/25/21

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2021 on Appellate Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
im 61 yrs young i was charged with csposs of meth ive been wrongfuley incarsearated sabbotoshed by corrections and the courts bias growns over looked the distric judge is bias aganist me due to prior inter actions in her court my court appointed attorney reppsented my sister in her divorce and my brother in his assult on mynson im getting violations one riggt after another currentley i have a warrent for p.v. while out ion bondsman bond i need a serious attorny not afarid of cadillac courts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Detroit, MI
4 Awards
You only had 42 days to request an attorney be appointed, if you were indigent, however, you can still appeal because you have 6 months from the date that you were sentenced, to file an appeal in the Court of Appeals.  I specialize in criminal appeals throughout Michigan and I could help you, or you can find another attorney that handles criminal appeals. 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2021 at 6:10 AM

The advice given here, does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters