QUESTION

Does my husband have the right to kick me out of the house?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2024 on Appellate Practice - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband of 19 years together 24 years kicked me out of the house and changed the locks and I went and stayed with a friend for a couple of days and went back to the house and he still won't give me a key.what are my rights if I have been staying there and my mail goes there and I have my stuff there?What can I do to make him give me a key?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you're married and can prove you live there, then you should call the police. They should be able to let you back in over the objections of your spouse. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2024 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters