QUESTION

How can I get the Prosecutor File/paperwork for my sons case? He also asked me to get it hold of his attorney for his paperwork. He will not respond.

Asked on Jun 04th, 2019 on Appellate Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
We are in the process of finding an applet lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Attorney serving Naples, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, there isn't enough information in your question to try to answer. It isn't clear what paperwork the State might file that would have anything to do with your son appealing a criminal case. In Florida, your son's attorney has certain professional obligatons to file specific paperwork if your son wants to appeal, not the State. Because you say you're looking for appellate counsel already, the best suggestion I have is to do that: there are a number of qualified criminal appellate attorneys all over the state who will be happy to give you a free initial consultation, and get the details from you that may help them answer your question. Wishing you and your family the best, Keith
Answered on Jun 05th, 2019 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters