QUESTION

how do i appeal a denial in a k1 fiance visa

Asked on Feb 24th, 2024 on Appellate Practice - California
More details to this question:
i applied for a k1 fiance visa in jan 2023 they asked for more evidence on my criminal history i gathered as much information as i could from the differant iowa counties returned the information the petition was denied on feb 9th for lack of information on the history. i have 33 days to appeal there decision
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
An appeal usually ends in denial. You can re file the case again, but it's better to hire a lawyer to represent you so the same mistakes are not made twice. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2024 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters