QUESTION

How long does a person have to file a habeas corpus or a ineffective counsel claim or any appeal after they have been convicted and sentenced?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2019 on Appellate Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
Long story short significant other been locked up for 18+ years and have been trying to fight for his freedom. Was told today it was too late to file a ineffective counsel claim and that he can file a habeas corpus but the chances of it working is very low. We are just trying to find a way to get him home. He is incarcerated in Florida by the way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Attorney serving Naples, FL
2 Awards
Those are actually two much more difficult questions to answer than you might think, especially if the conviction happened over 18 years ago. The best I can tell you, I'm afraid, is to call around for appellate / postconviction attorneys who provide free initial consultations, so they can get the details necessary to discuss what options your loved one still has. Best of luck to you and your family.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2019 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters