QUESTION
I need help appealing a decision made on my lottery license
Asked on Apr 25th, 2025 on Appellate Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
Accidentally put the payment in the wrong account so we got a third delinquent payment. I showed them how it was an accident and it went into an inactive account. It was an easy mistake the account numbers are almost the same only 2 numbers different. So now they want to suspend my license for a year I need help appealing this.
1 ANSWER
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD
at
Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
Although I am a Maryland Appellate Lawyer | Fourth Circuit Appeals Attorney Maryland Appellate Lawyer, I can offer some general guidance that may help. In most states, when a licensing authority (such as a lottery commission) issues a suspension, you typically have a right to appeal through an administrative process. This often requires filing a formal appeal or request for hearing within a short timeframe — sometimes as little as 10 to 30 days from the notice. You may be able to present evidence showing that the mistake was inadvertent and argue that a suspension is a disproportionate penalty. I recommend consulting a local appellate or administrative lawyer immediately to ensure you meet any deadlines and preserve your right to challenge the suspension.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2025 at 1:42 PM