QUESTION

If you have gone through trial, had a judgement against you, then filed multiple appeals but never being heard, can I file in district court?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2022 on Appellate Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
there has been violations of due process, my rights. Can i open an old case that I have been attempting to appeal for 2 years in federal court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I have no idea whether your matter involves a divorce or family court matter,  a civil claim for money damages or a chancery claim for some form of equitable relief, so its impossible for me or any other lawyer to give you competent guidance based on the information provided. My suggestion is that you sit down with a lawyer who specializes in appellate practice in the area connected to the underlying claims ( divorce, civil or chancery proceeding) to understand why you lost at the trial level and lost at the appellate level. Make sure that you bring with you everyone of the underlying orders and statement of reasons by the trial court and every decision by the appellate court and all filings in support of and in opposition to your appeals so that he can read through them. ONce he has read them and understands the claims and the decision of the trial and appellate courts, he can then give you guidance as to whehter you have any basis for relief in the state court system or whether he thinks that you have a proper basis for relief in the federal court. 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2022 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters