QUESTION

My brother is being in jail 36 years .He didn't kill anyone. He is there for a crime that he didn't commit. This happen in the 80s. A women got rape

Asked on Oct 17th, 2021 on Appellate Practice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
None of the evidence match
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
36 years is a very long time.  Have you and/or your family consulted with an attorney about the merits and costs of an appeal? 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2021 at 10:44 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters