QUESTION

My SSDI case is at the federal appeal level and I need a lawyer that will help me at this level. I live in Arkansas.

Asked on Apr 08th, 2025 on Appellate Practice - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I need a lawyer to appel my case at the federal level.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
Although I am a How To File An Appeal, I can offer some general information. If your Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) case has reached the federal appeal level, it likely means you are pursuing relief in the U.S. District Court after exhausting administrative remedies. Federal court appeals require a lawyer familiar with both Social Security law and federal civil procedure. You should seek a local attorney licensed in your district who handles federal SSDI appeals, as strict filing deadlines apply. Best of luck moving forward.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2025 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters