QUESTION

SHOULD I FILE SUIT BEFORE I FILE § 2255 OR FILE 2255 FIRST, THEN FILE SUIT WHILE 2255 IS IN THE COURTS

Asked on Mar 26th, 2022 on Appellate Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
I AM FILING A § 2255 COLLATERAL APPEAL FOR INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL. THE LAWYER IN QUESTION WAS ACTUALLY WORKING FOR "UNINDICTED CO-CONSPIRATORS" WITHOUT INFORMING ME OR COURTS. HE SPECIFICALLY LIED TO ME AND THE FEDERAL COURTS THAT CAUSED ME TO SERVE 3 YEARS IN PRISON. I HAVE DETAILED AND DOCUMENTED PROOF(, INCLUDING COPIES OF CHECKS ETC.) THEN HE AND CO-CONSPIRATORS LOOTED NY PROPERTIES THUS STEALING OVER 2 MILLION DOLLARS IN PERSONAL ASSETS AND FORGED CHECKS & DEPOSITED THEM INTO HIS BANK ACCOUNT (PROOF) THE AIDED CO-CONSPIRATORS IN SKIPPING TOWN WITH THE GOODS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Attorney serving Naples, FL
2 Awards
Both have time limits - if I were in custody, I'd make sure I didn't miss any filing deadlines on things that might get me out of custody. Like a 2255. But by suit, it sounds like you mean civil litigation for the loss of assets - I don't know of any procedural or substantive reason why you can't file both at the same time.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2022 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters