QUESTION

What does STIPULATED MOTION TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE mean in layman's terms?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2022 on Appellate Practice - Colorado
More details to this question:
STIPULATED MOTION TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE. The Parties, through their attorneys, stipulate and agree that the above-entitled cause of action shall be dismissed with prejudice, each party to pay their own attorney’s fees and costs. PRACTICE STANDARD III.A.1 STATEMENT I hereby certify that the foregoing pleading complies with the type-volume limitation set forth in Judge Domenico’s Practice Standard III.A.1.I HEREBY CERTIFY that on this 29th day of December, 2021, the foregoing STIPULATED MOTION TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE was electronically filed with the Clerk of the Court using the CM/ECF system, which will send notification of the filing to the following counsel of record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
"Stipulated" means that the parties have agreed to the dismissal, although they are asking the Court for approval of the dismissal - which is usually necessary.  The term "with prejudice" generally means that following dismissal the parties would not be able to re-file the dismissed claims.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2022 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters