QUESTION

why won't the court take me to trial as i have plead not guilty for 2 years?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2021 on Appellate Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
Please Help, this is an ongoing case , my next court appearance is July 9th 2021. and I'm scared for my life for what I revealed. I'm Not Guilty, I've been fighting these bogus charges for 2 and a half yrs. and my court appointed lawyer will not defend me, the whole thing is a cover up. all based upon a Lie forming into a false crime. My 32yr old federal parolee son claimed I pulled a 6" silver switch blade on him, causing a man-hunt by police 2 weeks after the incident. The police hunted me down 2 weeks after the report, faked a stand off in my RV and broadcasted it on the news its already been testified I was sleeping .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Detroit, MI
4 Awards
You should be asking your attorney these questions.  If you cannot get along with your attorney, you need to figure out a way to get another.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2021 at 5:35 AM

The advice given here, does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters