QUESTION

A yr ago my BF bought me a car for my BD present & took a picture of it that I have in the card and now we are breaking up do I have to give car back?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2024 on Banking Law - Florida
More details to this question:
For my 50th birthday, my boyfriend ordered me a car. I have the text messages and pictures of the conversation and the birthday card with the picture of the car he was purchasing for me. Now we are breaking up and he says he wants his car back. Do I have to give it to him? he sold my car and took the money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A legal and irrevocable gift of property occurs when 1) the giver intends to gift the property to another party and 2) legal title to that property is transferred from the giver to that other party.  If he didn't change the title from himself to you, then it's likely you will not have a case to sue. Discuss with counsel for more specific advice. 
Answered on Jun 27th, 2024 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters