QUESTION

As a spouse, do I have any right of ownership to a home under my husbands name signed over by his only living parent trough a quit claim deed.

Asked on Jan 26th, 2024 on Banking Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been paying for his mother’s house property taxes and mortgage for a few years now. She signed a quit claim to my husband unfortunately, my husband passed away and shortly after his mother passed away. There’s no will left from my husband and I don’t know what should I do next? I continue paying property taxes etc because I wouldn’t want to loose the home..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If title to the property is in your husbands name, you need to open up a probate in the county where he died. In California, when a person dies without a will and has title to property in his individual name, that property will pass by intestate succession. You as his wife would be able to inherit 50% of the community property and 50% of his separate property. You need to consult with a California probate attorney for more specific advice. 
Answered on Jan 27th, 2024 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters