QUESTION
Can I deposit over $10000 without problems with the IRS?
Asked on Mar 05th, 2021 on Banking Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I recently cleaned out my 83 year old Mother’s house and found $65000 in cash. This is money she has been putting aside for years. She is going into an assisted living facility and could use this for her care. Can I put this back into her bank account?
1 ANSWER
Consult with an experienced probate attorney before you do anything.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2021 at 10:58 AM
Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals