QUESTION

Do offshore banks charge more to wire transfer funds internationally than traditional banks?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2019 on Banking Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have funds in an offshore account that I want to transfer to my account in NYC. They are charging much, much more than a traditional bank. Is the fee they are charging me legitimate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
International wire fees are typically more expensive in my experience. Best, Lou Russo Russo Law www.russolaw-llc.com
Answered on Dec 11th, 2019 at 12:26 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters