QUESTION

Good Day, can I change my B1B2 tourist visa to a work visa after I get to the US. I now have an offer of employment with a registered employer.

Asked on Mar 04th, 2022 on Banking Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a B1B2 visa appointment on the 24th March at a US consulate, my intent was to go over to visit, now I have an offer of employment with a company. Can I still go over on a the B1B2 and change to a work visa once I get to the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If a visitor enters the United States on a tourist visa with the concealed intent to work, then that constitutes visa fraud and the customs agent can cancel the visa and deny admittance to the country. 
Answered on Mar 05th, 2022 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters