QUESTION

Greetings !I am from Pakistan . My company wishes to open a firm in New York . Can someone guide?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2023 on Banking Law - New York
More details to this question:
how to open a register a firm being a non resident
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your company has an overseas office which you have been employed in for more than a certain amount of time, then you would be entitled to obtain an L visa and work as an intra-company transferee after you set up a satellite office here in the United States. You should discuss your immigration case with an attorney for further guidance. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2023 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters