QUESTION

how can I get my 2019 tax refund monies as well as the 1400 stimulus payment that I never received

Asked on Mar 21st, 2022 on Banking Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Atlanta GA tax preparer (recommended by my daughter) did my 2019 tax returns electronically. Put someone else bank account on return. Federal, state and 1400 stimulus went into that account. Preparer dismissed mistake and never made good of error.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can sue the tax preparer for malpractice. Also file an ethics complaint against him. You may be able to sue him in small claims court but check first with an attorney in your state. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2022 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters