QUESTION

I have a heloc which was paid off in 2016 it was refinanced with the same lender . The closing was done by the bank . I'am in ct do I have recourse

Asked on May 20th, 2022 on Banking Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Wondering if I have recourse against the bank. Because they did the closing there was never a request by a to file from the outside
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I am sorry.  I can not understand what happened to you from the information you provided.  I understand your HELOC was paid in 2016 during a refinancing through the same bank. Are you asking if you have a cause of action because they didn't tell you that you could refi somewhere else with another lender?
Answered on May 20th, 2022 at 11:35 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters