QUESTION

I own a funeral home and being suied by a family because a former employee took a picture of a dead person and gave it to the family.

Asked on Jan 13th, 2025 on Banking Law - Florida
More details to this question:
samual funeral home in north miami person took pictures of a dead person in our possession January 4 2025 , .This guy who use to work for us can to the funeral home and took pictures whit out us knowing and passed it to the dead person family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Turn the matter over to your professional liability insurance company. They should cover the defense fees and costs. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2025 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters