QUESTION

I was summon to court for not payment on a credit card if I don't go can I be arrested

Asked on Mar 18th, 2024 on Banking Law - New York
More details to this question:
Missed payment on a credit card
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No you will not be arrested but the Bank will most likely obtain a judgement against you giving them the option to enter a monetary judgement against you and recover funds in more ways you can imagine. We have dealt with clients who have been in situations like these and have helped them negotatie and settle the debt and even made it dissapare at times. I would recomend you reach out directly to an attorney to discuss the case in a premium consultation to get legal advice in how to protect yourself and your bank accounts. Looking forward to hearing from you. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2024 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters