QUESTION

In six years, my bank didn't pay my pension check of $1770 seven times! Do I have a law suit? J F. Blasi

Asked on Nov 05th, 2021 on Banking Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I became aware in 2021 of a Television ad regarding my Bank being involved in a Class action lawsuit! I decided to check my bank statements to see if I also had discrepancies and discovered on seven occasions over a six-year time frame I did not receive a monthly pension check! I verified with my employer, they issued a check to my bank, and they did! Do I have a valid lawsuit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kernersville, NC
Partner at Lynn E. Coleman
4 Awards
It depends. It may be too late. You had a duty to report errors promptly, and you did not. If this type of error was part of a class action and you did not "opt out", your remedies may be limited.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2021 at 7:37 AM

This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters