QUESTION

my aunt moved into my moms house and after she passed away and took it over without permission how do i make her leave?

Asked on May 04th, 2024 on Banking Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
my mom passed away of a drug overdose. my aunt immediately go into her house after i changed the locks and would not leave. even police would not make her leave. and took all of her credit cards and financial records and stole her car and tried to keep the fact that the house was my moms from me. she lied to me and on several occasions. there is no will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If mom has no will and the home is titled in moms name alone, then moms home would pass to her husband and children under intestate succession. If mom had no husband then her children would be given the home. You need to open up a probate in the county where mom passed and get yourself appointed as personal representative of moms estate. Once you're appointed, you can start eviction proceedings to evict your aunt. You should retain counsel in your jurisdiction to handle all of this. 
Answered on May 05th, 2024 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters