QUESTION

My brother died on 11.03 leaving 20000 in a bank accoun. t How do I get it released. Will I need a lawyer.

Asked on Nov 29th, 2023 on Banking Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
Release my dead siblings money from a bank account. He was not married, had no children, has no other assests.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Most states do not require probate if the estate is under a certain amount. I believe in Missouri, that limit is $40,000. If so then you can just complete a small estate affidavit and the bank should release the funds. Call a Missouri attorney to confirm the exact steps you need to take. 
Answered on Nov 29th, 2023 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters