QUESTION

My fiancé is an immigrant and was married to a us citizen before, can he get married again to another citizen?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2022 on Banking Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
He was denied a green card because he ended up getting divorced, what are his options now that we want to get married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, your fiancé can apply again for a green card after marriage to a US citizen, but the fact that he was denied a green card the first time will be relevant to the present case because he got divorced. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2022 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters