QUESTION

My son who passed away 2 years ago just received a refund from his mtg co. I administered his estate w/o a will and since close. How do I cash the che

Asked on Feb 05th, 2022 on Banking Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The estate us closed and all assets dispersed. I am the parent. He has no wife children nor will but I paid all his debts. He received this check and I want to cash it. How do i
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should go back to the probate court and file a motion to modify the final order to include the check among the assets to be distributed to the rightful beneficiaries. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2022 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters