QUESTION

We are not US residents and my husband died this month in Brazil. We have some properties and bank account in Fort Myers. How we should proceed?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2022 on Banking Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Our 3 properties deeds have my husband and my name on it. One is my vacation home and the other 2 are rented. Our bank account is a joint account too. Can I keep using the account for receiving properties monthly rents, paying the bills, investing, etc? We have 6 heirs. being 3 from his first marriage and 3 within our marriage. All of us not are not US residents although the first 3 kids are american citizen. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
I'm sorry to hear about the passing of your husband. If the bank account is a transfer on death or a joint tenancy with rights of survivorship then you would have to call the bank to see if they will distribute the proceeds to you if you just send them a death certificate. They may want to have you come in the bank in person. If the real estate is owned jointly, then any attempt to sell or mortgage it may also require your physical presence. So if your physical presence is required in the United States for the aforementioned reasons, then you would need the assistance of an immigration lawyer unless you already have a visa to travel here.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2022 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters