QUESTION

10 years A go I won A bankrupsy case d0 I call the creidet breuro or I have to call them to be remuth from my file

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not sure I understand your question, but I will give a few thoughts.  First, bankruptcy cases are not "won" or "lost", unless you have an adversarial proceeding within the bankruptcy case.   Regardless, credit reporting agencies may report your bankruptcy for up to 10 years from the date it was filed.   If it has been more than 10 years and it is still showing on your report, you can take legal action to have it removed.  There are attorneys who specialize in that.  It has nothing to do with bankruptcy law. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters